SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER
and be the first to know about our new collections

      /  Our Privacy Policy

    Our Privacy Policy

    Ineffable Botanical Skincare cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for

    (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your

    data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the

    services provided by Ineffable Botanical Skincare. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is

    16/11/2020, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy

    describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what

    conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect

    your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.

    If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact

    details at the end of our privacy policy.

     

    About our dataprocessing

    Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the

    data is visible.

     

    Webshopsoftware

    WooCommerce

    We use webhosting and email services provided by WooCommerce, For our webhosting we use the services of

    Ikoula. Personal data gathered with the use of our website and services is shared with Ikoula requires

    access to these details to offer (technical) support. They will not use this data for any other purposes. Ikoula

    has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security

    measures when it comes to your personal data.

     

    WooCommerce

    Our webshop has been developed using WooCommerce software, We host our webshop on a server under own

    management. We have taken necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data

    such as an SSL-encryption and a strong password policy.

     

    E-mail and mailinglists

    MailChimp

    We use the email services of MailChimp, a third party that facilitates our websites email-traffic and possible

    newsletters. Any conformation email you receive from our website and webforms are sent to you from the servers

    of MailChimp. MailChimp will not use your name and email address for their own purposes. At the bottom of each

    automated email sent from our website you will find an ‘unsubscribe” link. When you click on this link you will no

    longer receive automated emails from our website, note that this can affect the functionality of our website greatly.

    Your personal data will be securely stored, sent and locked by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other

    internet technologies that track if emails are opened and read. Additionally, MailChimp gathers information about

    you as a receiver and the subjects of these emails with the purpose of improving the quality of their service, this

    data is stored for 30 days. MailChimp retains the right to use your personal information to further improve their

    services and, within this context, share it with third parties.

     

    Gmail

    For our regular business email, we use the email services of Gmail. This party has implemented fitting technical and

    organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Gmail does not have access to our

    mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

     

    Payment processors

    Mollie

    For concluding and processing (part of) our payments in our webshop we use the payment provider Mollie. Mollie

    processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your

    bank account number or credit card number. Mollie has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures

    to protect your personal data. Mollie retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further

    improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties. All the aforementioned guarantees in

    regard to the protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by Mollie that uses third parties.

    Mollie does not store your data any longer than the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.

     

    Transport and logistics

    PostNL

    If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery

    we use the services of PostNL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and

    residential details with PostNL. PostNL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of

    delivery. In case of PostNL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

     

    Accounting and Bookkeeping

    For our accounting, administration and bookkeeping we use the services of Excel. We share your name, address, residential details and

    general details concerning your order/purchase. This data is used for the administration of sales invoices. Your personal data is securely

    sent and stored. Ineffable Botanical Skincare has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal

    data against loss or unauthorised use. Ineffable Botanical Skincare is obligated to a duty of confidentiality and will treat your data

    accordingly. Ineffable Botanical Skincare does not use your personal data for any other purposes other than those previously described

    above.

     

    Purpose of data processing

    General purpose of data processing

    We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing

    this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this data for

    (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to – not based on a

    request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties,

    with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all

    obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

     

    Automatically collected data

    Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or

    to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and

    operating system) is not personal information.

     

    Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

    In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of

    assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on

    lawful possibilities, offer objection.

     

    Retention periods

    We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile

    until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a

    request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant

    administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has

    not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your

    assignment or task.

     

    Your rights

    Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal

    data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a

    concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your

    data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail

    address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of

    concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data.

    You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data

    classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit

    Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

     

    Right of inspection

    At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your

    person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to

    your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a

    copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories

    under which we store this data.

     

    Right to rectification

    At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your

    person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will

    receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail

    address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

     

    Right to restriction of processing

    At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your

    person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to

    your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a

    confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

     

    Right of transferability

    At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to

    your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of

    privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will

    send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on

    behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we

    can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

     

    Right of objection and other rights

    At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your

    personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your

    objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies

    of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing

    thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We

    process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then

    we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

     

    Privacy policy changes

    At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent

    version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process

    recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

     

    Company details

    Ineffable Botanical Skincare

    Uhlenbeckstraat 1B 2273CE Nederland 

    T (316) 104-2914 

    E info@ineffableskincare.com

     

    DUTCH

    Ons Privacybeleid

    Ineffable Botanical Skincare geeft veel om uw privacy. Wij verwerken daarom uitsluitend gegevens die wij nodig

    hebben voor (het verbeteren van) onze dienstverlening en gaan zorgvuldig om met de informatie die wij over u en uw

    gebruik van onze diensten hebben verzameld. Wij stellen uw gegevens nooit voor commerciële doelstellingen ter

    beschikking aan derden.

     

    Dit privacybeleid is van toepassing op het gebruik van de website en de daarop ontsloten dienstverlening van

    Ineffable Botanical Skincare. De ingangsdatum voor de geldigheid van deze voorwaarden is 8/12/2020, met het

    publiceren van een nieuwe versie vervalt de geldigheid van alle voorgaande versies. Dit privacybeleid beschrijft

    welke gegevens over u door ons worden verzameld, waar deze gegevens voor worden gebruikt en met wie en onder

    welke voorwaarden deze gegevens eventueel met derden kunnen worden gedeeld. Ook leggen wij aan u uit op welke

    wijze wij uw gegevens opslaan en hoe wij uw gegevens tegen misbruik beschermen en welke rechten u heeft met

    betrekking tot de door u aan ons verstrekte persoonsgegevens.

    Als u vragen heeft over ons privacybeleid kunt u contact opnemen met onze contactpersoon voor privacyzaken, u

    vindt de contactgegevens aan het einde van ons privacybeleid.

     

    Over de gegevensverwerking

    Hieronder kan u lezen op welke wijze wij uw gegevens verwerken, waar wij deze (laten) opslaan, welke

    beveiligingstechnieken wij gebruiken en voor wie de gegevens inzichtelijk zijn.

     

    Webwinkelsoftware

    WooCommerce

    Onze webwinkel is ontwikkeld met software van WooCommerce. Persoonsgegevens die u ten behoeve van onze

    dienstverlening aan ons beschikbaar stelt, worden met deze partij gedeeld. WooCommerce heeft toegang tot uw

    gegevens om ons (technische) ondersteuning te bieden, zij zullen uw gegevens nooit gebruiken voor een ander

    doel. WooCommerce is op basis van de overeenkomst die wij met hen hebben gesloten verplicht om passende

    beveiligingsmaatregelen te nemen. Deze beveiligingsmaatregelen bestaan uit de toepassing van SSL-encryptie en

    een sterk wachtwoordbeleid. WooCommerce maakt gebruik van cookies om technische informatie te verzamelen

    met betrekking tot uw gebruik van de software, er worden geen persoonsgegevens verzameld en/of opgeslagen.

    WooCommerce behoudt zich het recht voor om verzamelde gegevens binnen het eigen concern te delen om de

    dienstverlening verder te verbeteren.

     

    WooCommerce

    Onze webwinkel is ontwikkeld met software van WooCommerce, wij hebben voor onze webhosting gekozen voor

    Ikoula. Persoonsgegevens die u ten behoeve van onze dienstverlening aan ons beschikbaar stelt, worden

    met deze partij gedeeld. Ikoula heeft toegang tot uw gegevens om ons (technische) ondersteuning te

    bieden, zij zullen uw gegevens nooit gebruiken voor een ander doel. Ikoula is op basis van de overeenkomst

    die wij met hen hebben gesloten verplicht om passende beveiligingsmaatregelen te nemen. Deze

    beveiligingsmaatregelen bestaan uit de toepassing van SSL-encryptie en een sterk wachtwoordbeleid. Er worden

    regelmatig back-ups gemaakt om verlies van data te voorkomen.

     

    WooCommerce

    Onze webwinkel is ontwikkeld met software van WooCommerce, wij hosten onze webwinkel op een server in eigen

    beheer. Wij hebben passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen genomen om misbruik, verlies en

    corruptie van gegevens zoveel mogelijk te voorkomen. Deze beveiligingsmaatregelen bestaan in ieder geval uit de

    toepassing van SSL-encryptie en een sterk wachtwoordbeleid. Er worden regelmatig back-ups gemaakt om verlies

    van data te voorkomen.

     

    Webhosting

    Ikoula

    Wij nemen webhosting- en e-maildiensten af van Ikoula. Ikoula verwerkt persoonsgegevens namens

    ons en gebruikt uw gegevens niet voor eigen doeleinden. Wel kan deze partij metagegevens verzamelen over het

    gebruik van de diensten. Dit zijn geen persoonsgegevens. Ikoula heeft passende technische en organisatorische

    maatregelen genomen om verlies en ongeoorloofd gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens te voorkomen. Ikoula is op

    grond van de overeenkomst tot geheimhouding verplicht.

     

    E-mail en mailinglijsten

    MailChimp

    Wij versturen onze e-mail nieuwsbrieven met MailChimp. MailChimp zal uw naam en e-mailadres nooit voor eigen

    doeleinden gebruiken. Onderaan elke e-mail die geautomatiseerd via onze website is verzonden ziet u de

    ‘unsubscribe’ link. U ontvangt onze nieuwsbrief dan niet meer. Uw persoonsgegevens worden door MailChimp

    beveiligd opgeslagen. MailChimp maakt gebruik van cookies en andere internettechnologieën die inzichtelijk

    maken of e-mails worden geopend en gelezen. MailChimp behoudt zich het recht voor om uw gegevens te

    gebruiken voor het verder verbeteren van de dienstverlening en in het kader daarvan informatie met derden te

    delen.

     

    Gmail

    Wij maken voor ons reguliere zakelijke e-mailverkeer gebruik van de diensten van Gmail. Deze partij heeft

    passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen getroffen om misbruik, verlies en corruptie van uw en onze

    gegevens zoveel mogelijk te voorkomen. Gmail heeft geen toegang tot ons postvak en wij behandelen al ons emailverkeer

    vertrouwelijk.

     

    Payment processors

    Mollie

    Voor het afhandelen van een (deel van) de betalingen in onze webwinkel maken wij gebruik van het platform van

    Mollie. Mollie verwerkt uw naam, adres en woonplaatsgegevens en uw betaalgegevens zoals uw bankrekening- of

    creditcardnummer. Mollie heeft passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen genomen om uw

    persoonsgegevens te beschermen. Mollie behoudt zich het recht voor uw gegevens te gebruiken om de

    dienstverlening verder te verbeteren en in het kader daarvan (geanonimiseerde) gegevens met derden te delen.

    Alle hierboven genoemde waarborgen met betrekking tot de bescherming van uw persoonsgegevens zijn eveneens

    van toepassing op de onderdelen van Mollie’s dienstverlening waarvoor zij derden inschakelen. Mollie bewaart uw

    gegevens niet langer dan op grond van de wettelijke termijnen is toegestaan.

    Beoordelingen

     

    Verzenden en logistiek

    PostNL

    Als u een bestelling bij ons plaatst is het onze taak om uw pakket bij u te laten bezorgen. Wij maken gebruik van

    de diensten van PostNL voor het uitvoeren van de leveringen. Het is daarvoor noodzakelijk dat wij uw naam,

    adres en woonplaatsgegevens met PostNL delen. PostNL gebruikt deze gegevens alleen ten behoeve van het

    uitvoeren van de overeenkomst. In het geval dat PostNL onderaannemers inschakelt, stelt PostNL uw gegevens

    ook aan deze partijen ter beschikking.

     

    Facturatie en boekhouden

    Excel

    Voor het bijhouden van onze administratie en boekhouding maken wij gebruik van onze eigen excel

    sheet. Wij delen uw naam, adres en woonplaatsgegevens en details met betrekking tot uw bestelling. Deze

    gegevens worden gebruikt voor het administreren van verkoopfacturen. Uw persoonsgegevens worden beschermd

    verzonden en opgeslagen. Ineffable Botanical Skincare is tot geheimhouding verplicht en zal uw gegevens

    vertrouwelijk behandelen. Ineffable Botanical Skincare gebruikt uw persoonsgegevens niet voor andere

    doeleinden dan hierboven beschreven.

     

    Doel van de gegevensverwerking

    Algemeen doel van de verwerking

    Wij gebruiken uw gegevens uitsluitend ten behoeve van onze dienstverlening. Dat wil zeggen dat het doel van de

    verwerking altijd direct verband houdt met de opdracht die u verstrekt. Wij gebruiken uw gegevens niet voor

    (gerichte) marketing. Als u gegevens met ons deelt en wij gebruiken deze gegevens om – anders dan op uw

    verzoek – op een later moment contact met u op te nemen, vragen wij u hiervoor expliciet toestemming. Uw

    gegevens worden niet met derden gedeeld, anders dan om aan boekhoudkundige en overige administratieve

    verplichtingen te voldoen. Deze derden zijn allemaal tot geheimhouding gehouden op grond van de overeenkomst

    tussen hen en ons of een eed of wettelijke verplichting.

     

    Automatisch verzamelde gegevens

    Gegevens die automatisch worden verzameld door onze website worden verwerkt met het doel onze

    dienstverlening verder te verbeteren. Deze gegevens (bijvoorbeeld uw IP-adres, webbrowser en

    besturingssysteem) zijn geen persoonsgegevens.

     

    Medewerking aan fiscaal en strafrechtelijk onderzoek

    In voorkomende gevallen kan Ineffable Botanical Skincare op grond van een wettelijke verplichting worden

    gehouden tot het delen van uw gegevens in verband met fiscaal of strafrechtelijk onderzoek van overheidswege.

    In een dergelijk geval zijn wij gedwongen uw gegevens te delen, maar wij zullen ons binnen de mogelijkheden die

    de wet ons biedt daartegen verzetten.

     

    Bewaartermijnen

    Wij bewaren uw gegevens zolang u cliënt van ons bent. Dit betekent dat wij uw klantprofiel bewaren totdat u

    aangeeft dat u niet langer van onze diensten gebruik wenst te maken. Als u dit bij ons aangeeft zullen wij dit

    tevens opvatten als een vergeetverzoek. Op grond van toepasselijke administratieve verplichtingen dienen wij

    facturen met uw (persoons)gegevens te bewaren, deze gegevens zullen wij dus voor zolang de toepasselijke

    termijn loopt bewaren. Medewerkers hebben echter geen toegang meer tot uw cliëntprofiel en documenten die

    wij naar aanleiding van uw opdracht hebben vervaardigd.

     

    Uw rechten

    Op grond van de geldende Nederlandse en Europese wetgeving heeft u als betrokkene bepaalde rechten met

    betrekking tot de persoonsgegevens die door of namens ons worden verwerkt. Wij leggen u hieronder uit welke

    rechten dit zijn en hoe u zich op deze rechten kunt beroepen. In beginsel sturen wij om misbruik te voorkomen

    afschriften en kopieën van uw gegevens enkel naar uw bij ons reeds bekende e-mailadres. In het geval dat u de

    gegevens op een ander e-mailadres of bijvoorbeeld per post wenst te ontvangen, zullen wij u vragen zich te

    legitimeren. Wij houden een administratie bij van afgehandelde verzoeken, in het geval van een vergeetverzoek

    administreren wij geanonimiseerde gegevens. Alle afschriften en kopieën van gegevens ontvangt u in de

    machineleesbare gegevensindeling die wij binnen onze systemen hanteren. U heeft te allen tijde het recht om een

    klacht in te dienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens als u vermoedt dat wij uw persoonsgegevens op een

    verkeerde manier gebruiken.

     

    Inzagerecht

    U heeft altijd het recht om de gegevens die wij (laten) verwerken en die betrekking hebben op uw persoon of

    daartoe herleidbaar zijn, in te zien. U kunt een verzoek met die strekking doen aan onze contactpersoon voor

    privacyzaken. U ontvangt dan binnen 30 dagen een reactie op uw verzoek. Als uw verzoek wordt ingewilligd

    sturen wij u op het bij ons bekende e-mailadres een kopie van alle gegevens met een overzicht van de verwerkers

    die deze gegevens onder zich hebben, onder vermelding van de categorie waaronder wij deze gegevens hebben

    opgeslagen.

     

    Rectificatierecht

    U heeft altijd het recht om de gegevens die wij (laten) verwerken en die betrekking hebben op uw persoon of

    daartoe herleidbaar zijn, te laten aanpassen. U kunt een verzoek met die strekking doen aan onze contactpersoon

    voor privacyzaken. U ontvangt dan binnen 30 dagen een reactie op uw verzoek. Als uw verzoek wordt ingewilligd

    sturen wij u op het bij ons bekende e-mailadres een bevestiging dat de gegevens zijn aangepast.

    Recht op beperking van de verwerking

    U heeft altijd het recht om de gegevens die wij (laten) verwerken die betrekking hebben op uw persoon of daartoe

    herleidbaar zijn, te beperken. U kunt een verzoek met die strekking doen aan onze contactpersoon voor

    privacyzaken. U ontvangt dan binnen 30 dagen een reactie op uw verzoek. Als uw verzoek wordt ingewilligd

    sturen wij u op het bij ons bekende e-mailadres een bevestiging dat de gegevens tot u de beperking opheft niet

    langer worden verwerkt.

     

    Recht op overdraagbaarheid

    U heeft altijd het recht om de gegevens die wij (laten) verwerken en die betrekking hebben op uw persoon of

    daartoe herleidbaar zijn, door een andere partij te laten uitvoeren. U kunt een verzoek met die strekking doen aan

    onze contactpersoon voor privacyzaken. U ontvangt dan binnen 30 dagen een reactie op uw verzoek. Als uw

    verzoek wordt ingewilligd sturen wij u op het bij ons bekende e-mailadres afschriften of kopieën van alle gegevens

    over u die wij hebben verwerkt of in opdracht van ons door andere verwerkers of derden zijn verwerkt. Naar alle

    waarschijnlijkheid kunnen wij in een dergelijk geval de dienstverlening niet langer voortzetten, omdat de veilige

    koppeling van databestanden dan niet langer kan worden gegarandeerd.

     

    Recht van bezwaar en overige rechten

    U heeft in voorkomende gevallen het recht bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens

    door of in opdracht van Ineffable Botanical Skincare. Als u bezwaar maakt zullen wij onmiddellijk de

    gegevensverwerking staken in afwachting van de afhandeling van uw bezwaar. Is uw bezwaar gegrond dat zullen

    wij afschriften en/of kopieën van gegevens die wij (laten) verwerken aan u ter beschikking stellen en daarna de

    verwerking blijvend staken. U heeft bovendien het recht om niet aan geautomatiseerde individuele besluitvorming

    of profiling te worden onderworpen. Wij verwerken uw gegevens niet op zodanige wijze dat dit recht van

    toepassing is. Bent u van mening dat dit wel zo is, neem dan contact op met onze contactpersoon voor

    privacyzaken.

     

    Cookies

    Cookies van derde partijen

    In het geval dat softwareoplossingen van derde partijen gebruik maken van cookies is dit vermeld in deze

    privacyverklaring.

     

    Wijzigingen in het privacybeleid

    Wij behouden te allen tijde het recht ons privacybeleid te wijzigen. Op deze pagina vindt u echter altijd de meest

    recente versie. Als het nieuwe privacybeleid gevolgen heeft voor de wijze waarop wij reeds verzamelde gegevens

    met betrekking tot u verwerken, dan brengen wij u daarvan per e-mail op de hoogte.

     

    Contactgegevens

    Ineffable Botanical Skincare

    Uhlenbeckstraat 1, 2273CE, Voorburg

    T (316) 104-2914 

    E info@ineffableskincare.com

    SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

    Subscribe and be the first to know about our new collections to

    d
    order your gift card

    Order your gift card today and surprise your beloved ones

    A big THANK YOU for your support. I would love to know the good and the bad. This is the only way to improve my products continuously. If you are happy with your purchase please leave some positive feedback, if not, please let me know. Either way, your comments are greatly appreciated.

    Shirley xx

    contact us

    Phone: +31610429148

    Email: info@ineffableskincare.com

    Address: Verrijn Stuartlaan 30, 2288EL, Rijswijk. The Netherlands

    X